NY D80056 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Macau Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Line Up For Sports. Style W-8128 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The fully lined garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit V-neckline and a rib knit waistband. Styles W-9029 and W-9129 are women's blouses constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric with contrasting colored rib knit cuffs, neck and waistband. The fully lined pullovers are identical in styling to the above. The applicable subheading for style W-8128 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles W-9029 and W-9129 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provided for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style W-8128 falls within textile category designation 339 and styles W-9029 and W-9129 fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division