NY D80049 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Jim Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Bkdg 80 John F. Kennedy Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of a "Barbie" carrying case from China. Dear Mr.Paciaffi: In your letter dated July 10, 1998, on behalf of Pyramid Handbags, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Barbie" carrying case. The sample submitted, described as a "Barbie Doll Accessory", is a fitted container manufactured of PVC sheeting designed to store/transport Barbie dolls and accessories. The item has a snap closure and opens to reveal an area containing four rows of five compartments of clear PVC sheeting. The item is designed to be hung in a closet as well as carried by hand. The applicable subheading for the "Barbie" carrying case of PVC sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division