NY D80046 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D80046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3040 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Co. 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of an Enhanced Passenger Entertainment Service Controller and a Passenger Entertainment Service Controller from Japan. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated July 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Enhanced Passenger Entertainment Service Controller (EPESC) is the main system controller for the in-flight Passenger Entertainment Sub-System of System 2777 which is the Integrated Video and Audio System (IVAS). The EPESC is also the gateway between the seat distribution network and external aircraft systems and components. It provides communication interfaces between the Passenger Entertainment System (PES) and other systems and the means for controlling and configuring the PES. Enhancements to the EPESC include the extension of the token ring to the Enhanced Area Distribution Box (EADB) for high speed, bi-directional data transfer. It may also contain a CEPT E1 interface conversion circuit card for configurations that support in seat telephone service. The Passenger Entertainment System Controller (PESC) provides the same functions of controlling the video and audio system as the EPESC but without the above described enhancements. The applicable subheading for the Enhanced Passenger Entertainment Service Controller and the Passenger Entertainment System Controller will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division