NY D80043 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman' shirt from Indonesia Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 2741 is a woman's shirt constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, side vents, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 2741 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts, shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2741 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division