NY D80039 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 D80039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.99.4000 Ms. Mellisa B. Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 1362 N.W. 78th Ave. Miami, Fl 33126 RE: The tariff classification of pen clips from Colombia Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated July 10, 1998, on behalf of Tangible Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a pen clip made of plastic. This item is meant to slide over the top of a pen, so that it may be clipped onto a pocket. The applicable subheading for the pen clip will be 9608.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of articles provided for in subheadings 9608.10, 9608.31 and 9608.39 (other than balls for ball point pens). The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, June 30, 1998. If the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 9608.99.4000, HTS, which are products of Colombia will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division