NY D80034 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 D80034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1030 Mr. Gary Gilstorf Agco 4830 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30136-2574 RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson 2210 tractor from Italy. Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated July 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The MF 2210 wheeled tractor is powered by a Perkins 3- cylinder diesel engine and is available in either a 2 or 4-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a 3-point hitch, oil-cooled disc brakes, and a standard 12F/12R synchro shuttle transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 49 PTO horsepower (36.5 kW). The MF 2210 will be used in farming an can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows. The applicable subheading for the MF 2210 tractor will be 8701.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 29.8 kW or more but less than 44.8 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division