NY D80033 June 22, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D80033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Kim Payton Emery Customs Brokers 10520 E.Pine Street Tulsa,Ok. 74116 RE: The tariff classification of synthetic fabric with metal clasp and key rings from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Payton: In your letter dated July 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. The first is a lanyard of woven polyester that has the initials W.W.J.D. imprinted throughout the length of the lanyard. Attached to one end is a steel key ring. The second sample is a smaller lanyard with the initials W.W.J.D. printed throughout the length of the lanyard. Attached to one end is steel latch that can be hooked to a belt or to a knapsack and a steel key ring to the other. Both keyring lanyards can be worn round the neck. The applicable subheading for the fabric keyrings will be 326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel other, other. he rate of duty will be 4.3% Ad Valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time his merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 2- 466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division