NY D80015 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D80015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, on behalf of Lane Bryant, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are returned. You submitted three samples of women's sweaters that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the three garments has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Styles 1502, 1515 and 1551 all feature the following: shirt-type collars; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves; full, front zippered openings; front, inset, slant pockets below the waist; and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The three sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division