PD C89993 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS C89993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing 142 West 57th Street New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter of July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 27-1831 was submitted for classification. Style 27-1831 is composed of 100% knit cotton fabric. The garment features a square neck, long sleeves and ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit cotton pullovers. The rate of duty is 19%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director, Champlain, N.Y.