PD C89989 August 3, 1998 CLA-2-62:EP:I25 C89989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Dr. Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Costa Rica, Colombia or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 828590, is a woman's knee-length coat constructed of a woven 80% wool, 20% nylon fabric. The coat has a full frontal opening secured by three buttons and features a stand up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom with a back slit, two welt pockets below the waist and one right welt pocket at the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 44.2c/kg + 19.1 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia and Dominican Republc are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director, El Paso, Texas