PD C89972 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 C89972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8030, 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a rayon velvet handbag and a cotton velvet handbag from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification on two handbags, styles 243137 and 243270. Style 243137 is a girls' drawstring handbag with an exterior of 100% rayon ribbed velvet fabric and an interior lining of satin acetate. The bag measures approximately 5 1/2 in height and has a circular base with a 3 1/2" diameter. Style 243270 is a girls' drawstring handbag with an exterior of 100% cotton velvet fabric and an interior lining of satin acetate. The exterior of the bag is embroidered in metallic thread with designs which resemble stars. This bag's dimensions are similar to style 243137 above. Both styles are intended to be used to carry small personal items such as keys. The applicable subheading for style 243137 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 243270 will be 4202.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials , other , other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Item 4202.22.8030 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director, Seattle