NY C89945 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C89945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #109378) is a decorative clear glass article measuring four inches in height by three inches in diameter. A hand painted winter scene is featured on the exterior surface of the glass. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $2.80. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division