NY C89905 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 C89905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. George S. Engers George S. Engers & Co. 9600 N.W. 25th Street Suite 5F Miami,Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from China. Dear Mr. Engers: In your letter dated June 26, 1998 you requested, on behalf of your client Devsher Imports, a tariff classification ruling. The samples are of various animals with a U.S. penny inserted in the back keychain attached to a steel keyring. The penny will be used to scratch off lottery tickets and the same. The applicable subheading for the animal penny keyring will be 7326.00.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3% Ad Valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division