NY C89894 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 C89894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Joe Schmid JS International 8621 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA. 90045 RE: The tariff classification of purses of textile materials from China Dear Mr. Schmid: In your letter dated June 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Jewelpak Corporation. You have submitted samples of three drawstring purses which are manufactured of a woven textile material which is coated on the exterior with flocking of 100 percent acrylic fibers. The woven fabric is 60 percent, by weight, of cotton fibers, and 40 percent of polyester fibers. Each purse has a drawstring closure and is of the same class or kind as a coin purse. You have indicated that the purses will sold with articles of jewelry although the articles are not specifically dedicated for use with jewelry and are a generic purse designed to contain small person artcles. The applicable subheading for the will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of manmade fibers.. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Goods classified within tariff number 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division