NY C89884 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C89884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Lesa Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style/Lot 525-6201 is a men's garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long hemmed, sleeves; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style/Lot 525-6201 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style/Lot 525-6201 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree ments, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division