NY C89868 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C89868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Frank T. Tjhung Frank T. Tjhung Associates, L.C. 854 Parker Drive, Suite B Florence, S.C. 29501 RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Tjhung: In your letter dated July 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, a list of ingredients, and a manufacturing flow chart were submitted with your letter. Ginkgo Biloba Tablets (plain and film coated) are tablets measuring 5/16" in diameter and consist of ginkgo biloba extract, hydroxypropylmethyl- cellulose, microcrystaline cellulose, magnesium stearate, and talc. The film coated tablets also contain titanium dioxide, polyethylene glycol and carnauba wax. The tablets are to be used as a food supplements. The applicable subheading for the food supplements will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.9998, HTS which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. On June 30, 1998, the GSP expired. The food supplements will be entitled to duty free treatment if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division