NY C89840 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 C89840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Mr. Herbert William Julich Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of container seals from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, on behalf of Stoffel Seals Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is container seals made of steel, covered with a plastic coating. They are used to secure international containers from theft. The applicable subheading for the seals will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division