NY C89838 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C89838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9022; 6110.90.9024 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style 870118042 is a men's sweater constructed from 44 percent linen, 41 percent cotton, 15 percent silk, knit fabric which measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. Style 870118045 is a men's sweater vest constructed from 45 percent linen, 30 percent cotton, 25 percent silk, knit fabric which measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes and a rib knit bottom. There is rib knit edging at the neckline and the armholes. The garment parts for both styles appear to be knit to shape. If Styles 870118042 and 870118045 are assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knit elsewhere, the applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.90.9022,Har monized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: other: Assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. If Styles 870118042 and 870118045 are knit-to-shape in Hong Kong and assembled in Hong Kong, the applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Styles 870118042 and 870118045 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agree ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division