NY C89818 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C89818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Robyn Mahoney Panalpina, Inc. 1825 Cross Beam Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of trough valves from New Zealand Dear Ms. Mahoney: In your letter dated July 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pasture Management Systems. A sample and literature were submitted. The items in question are identified as trough valves for use in the agricultural industry. The valves regulate the flow of water in farm troughs for barnyard animals. The valves operate by means of a float which opens the valve mechanism when the level of water in the trough falls below a set point. The valves are made of heavyweight plastic and are available in a range of sizes. The applicable subheading for the trough valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves. The rate of duty will be 2.3 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division