NY C89805 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C89805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500; 4203.29.1800 Mr. Joseph J. Lauer Milwaukee Glove Company 1630 Industrial Parkway Marinette, Wisconsin 54143-0107 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Lauer: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three leather glove samples labeled made in China were submitted for review. Style 1837 is a lined glove with an outershell constructed of suede leather. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside hook and loop fabric wrist tightener with leather tab closure and a key hole vent. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell leather material. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in size XXL as style 1837X. Style 1854 is a lined glove with an outershell constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features fourchettes and an open cuff with a side vent. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell leather material. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in size XXL as style 1854X. Style 1871 is a gunn cut cowhide leather glove with a partially elasticized wrist and a side vent. Style 1871 features a sewn in string knit glove liner with a rolled cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather material of the outer glove. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in size XXL as style 1871X. The applicable subheading for styles 1837, 1837X, and 1854, 1854X will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: with fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 1871 and 1871X will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division