NY C89801 July 27, 1998 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 C89801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9204.20.0000 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of mouth organs from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated July 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is oblong-shaped mouth organs with keyboard tops, known as the Yamaha Pianica family (model numbers P-25F, P-S25F, P-32D, P-37D), that produce sounds by blowing air through a mouthpiece, with extension pipe, which causes the reeds to vibrate. Further, the various tones are obtained by striking the desired keys which has the effect of routing the air across the appropriate reed. It is stated that these models will be imported and sold with a fitted carrying case. The applicable subheading for these pianicas will be 9204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mouth organs. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division