NY C89797 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from China Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated July 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4554 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 63 percent rayon, 37 percent silk woven fabric and lined with 100 percent woven polyester. The garment features a shaped neckline, adjustable shoulder straps that measure approximately 1/4 of an inch wide and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. The applicable subheading style 4554 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6262. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 4554 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division