PD C89773 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 C89773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees Inc. 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knitted cotton garments from Brunei or Malaysia Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter, dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style SB800, is a woman's cardigan constructed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester interlock fabric. The garment features a fold down collar, a full frontal opening secured by four buttons, long hemmed sleeves, two large patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. Style DC 180 is a woman's blouse constructed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester finely knitted fabric. The blouse features a fold down collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, removable shoulder pads, long sleeves with cuffs, and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 19%. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.5%. Style SB800 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Brunei are not subject to quota or visa requirements at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director, Chicago, Illinois