NY C89771 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C89771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 7616.99.5090 Ms. Analisa Leggatt Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry and a belt from Hong Kong and India. Dear Ms. Leggatt: In your letter dated June 15, 1998, on behalf of One Price Clothing Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Style numbers 4311 and 4314, which consist of necklaces, pendants, chokers, bracelets and bangles, all made of plastic beads. Style numbers 4301 and 4304, which consist of earrings and rings made of plastic beads. Style number 4101, which consists of a belt made of aluminum chain and beads made of aluminum and plastic. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the imitation jewelry, style numbers 4311, 4314, 4301 and 4304 will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the belt, style number 4101, will be 7616.99.5090, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7616.99.5090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP expired June 30, 1998 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division