NY C89746 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C89746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Laura Proctor J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of golf travel kit made in China. Dear Ms. Proctor: In your letter dated June 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The golf travel kit, catalog lot number 883-1455, consists of a collapsible 3 piece putter club with wood shaft and metal head, a wood target cup and two golf balls, all in an appropriate sized aluminum carry case. The case has a molded eva sponge in which to fit the components of the kit. The sample will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the golf travel kit will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division