NY C89743 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C89743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000; 9503.49:0025 Ms. Helen Newell Polardreams International LTD. 602 W. Burlington Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of "Kleanie Pals", the Super Klean Kids Collection from China. Dear Ms. Newell: In your letter dated June 30,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of one stuffed dinosaur-like textile figure, measuring approximately seven inch high, and two pump bottles of bubble bath put up in retail packages (32 fl. oz.). All are import and put up for retail sale together in a single package. The figure is made of terry cloth and is stuffed primarily with bean fill. It has the general appearance and feel of a stimulating toy for young children. When not in use as a wash mitt, the stuffed figure will continue to provide play, amusement and entertainment for a child. Therefore, use as a toy plaything is its principle use. The bubble bath is a formulated non- aromatic surface-active liquid, which may be imported in various fruit fragrances (i.e. grape, strawberry). For Customs purpose, the "Kleanie Pal" is not a set as imported and will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for Kleanie Pals Bubble Bath will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the stuffed textile figure will be 9503.49.0025, HTS, which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Toys. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division