NY C89740 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C89740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Ms. Laura Noonen Abercrombie & Fitch, Inc. P.O. Box 182168 Columbus, OH 43218 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from China Dear Ms. Noonen: In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number BF4219, is a boy's thigh- length garment constructed of an outershell composed of a woven plaid non-brushed 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a non-woven 100% polyester batting fill. In a phone conversation you stated that the weight of the shell fabric is 230 grams per square yard, the weight of the cotton lining is also 230 grams per square yard and the weight of the fill is 80 grams. The overall character of this garment is that of a jacket. The jacket has a shirt-style pointed collar and a full front opening secured by five left-over-right button closures. There are two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one button closure, two front slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a one button closure on the sleeve cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466- 5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division