PD C89671 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C89671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Judy Piccirillo Toys "R" Us Traffic Department 461 From Road Paramus, NJ 07628 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit pullover from Malaysia Dear Ms. Piccirillo: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 20-17452T92, is a girl's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, shirring at the bodice, self-fabric decorative ties on the front bodice, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2T to 4T. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Malaysia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov, Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport