NY C89651 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style D4874 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent silk organza woven fabric. The sheer garment features long hemmed sleeves, a low V-neckline, and a full front opening secured by a one button self-fabric button closure. There is beading around the full front opening, as well as, on the sleeves and bottom. The garment is designed to be worn over another outerwear garment. You have stated that it will be sold with a color-coordinating woven sleeveless tank-style blouse made in charmeuse fabric. The applicable subheading for style D4874 will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile fibers: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. Style D4874 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China currently are subject to a visa requirement but are not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division