PD C89643 August 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 10205 NW 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit blouse from Honduras Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jaclyn Apparel. The submitted sample, style 5957, is a womenblouse, which is manufactured from 100% polyester fine knit, double fleeced fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by four buttons, long sleeves with crocheted edging, a round collar also with crocheted edging and a hemmed bottom with side vents. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenman-made fiber blouses. The rate of duty will be 33.6%. COMMENT1 The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Products of Honduras are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia