PD C89631 July 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C89631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Derek S. McKenney Import Manager Expeditors International 5169 Southridge Parkway Suite 120 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Korea, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Taiwan Dear Mr. McKenney: In your letter dated June 28, 1998, on behalf of Hartwell Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style JK1450, is a man's jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric with polyurethane coating. The top half of the back panel is lined with 100% nylon mesh fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, slash pockets below the waist, a zippered back pocket, a 2-piece back panel with a velcro closure and a drawstring at the hem. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore, HTS 6210 does not apply. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Korea, China, Hong Kong Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas-(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Acting Port Director, Los Angeles