PD C89630 August 11, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Derek S. McKenny Expeditors International 5169 Southridge Parkway Suite 120 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a mengolf jacket from Korea, china, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Taiwan Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated June 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hartwell Sports, Inc. The submitted sample, style JK5250, is a mens jacket, which is manufactured from 65% polyester 35% cotton fabric. You state that the jacket is water resistant due to a PU coating. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a double, stand-up collar with a drawstring, double entry side pockets, a full lining, an inner pocket, button cuffs and an elasticized bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. If the jacket passes the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mens man-made fiber water resistant jackets. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistant test, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511 (HTS), which provides for mens man-made fiber jackets, other. The rate of duty will be 28.8%. COMMENT1 The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia