NY C89627 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 C89627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Ms. Teresa Riskus The Production Department 1002 Arentzen Blvd. Charleroi, PA 15022-1099 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's sweatshirt jacket from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Riskus: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #516471, is an infant's sweatshirt jacket. The garment is fleece knit and features an elasticized hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a full front zippered closure. The jacket also has two front slash pockets and a ribbed knit banded bottom. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for which the garment will be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the jacket, Style #516471 will be imported in infants' sizes 12-24 months. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The jacket, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are presently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division