NY C89623 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.8000 Mr. William T. Cain SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Pidolate (CAS 62003-27-4) from France. Dear Mr. Cain: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Magnesium Pidolate (Chemical Name - Bis(5-Oxo-L-Prolinato)Magnesium) which is a pharmaceutical intermediate. This product is a magnesium salt of pidolic acid. The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactams. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division