NY C89621 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C89621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of diaper bag from Thailand and/or El Salvador. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated July 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for diaper bags. You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as styles 44783, 44784, 39068 and 44786, which are diaper bags/totes manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon with PVC interior linings. Included in the bags are a changing pad, wet pouch and/or toiletry bag. For classification purposes the items will be done as an entirety. Their size range from approximately 10" x 9" x 4" to 14 1/2" x 10 1/4" x 9 1/4". Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 44783, 44784, 39068 and 44786, the diaper bags of 100 percent, nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The diaper bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division