PD C89617 August 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074 Ms. Ryoko Parks Embody Limited 178 Mohawk Drive #4 Bourbonnais, IL 60914 RE: The tariff classification of womencardigan and pullover garments from China Dear Parks: In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 9040, 9041, 9042 and 9044, are womenupper body garments, which are manufactured from 55% silk 45% cashmere fabric. The fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. Style 9040 and 9041 are rib knit pullover garments with long sleeves and side vents. Style 9040 has a vee neck and style 9041 has a turtle neck. Style 9042 is jersey and features a round neck, long sleeves and a rib knit bottom. Style 9044 is a jersey cardigan with a vee neck, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for all four garments will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters... and similar garments, of other fibers, subject to wool restraints. The rate of duty will be 6%. COMMENT1 The garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia