PD C89589 September 14, 1998 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C89589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090; 6505.90.5090 Ms. Marian Harding Cochran Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of four man-made fiber slumber caps from China. Dear Ms. Harding Cochran: In your letter dated June 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples, numbered four through seven, were submitted with your inquiry. Sample numbers four, five and six are women's slumber caps. They are constructed of woven 100 percent polyester fabric. Each of the caps features a strip of braided elastic at its lower extremity which serves to secure it about the wearer's head. Sample number seven is constructed of a man-made fiber knit lace and also features a strip of braided elastic at its lower extremity which secures it about the wearer's head. The applicable subheading for sample numbers four, five and six will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of man-made fibers, other...in part of braid, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample number seven will be 6505.90.5090, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted...other, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted...in part of braid, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The four caps fall within textile category designation 659. As products of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark