NY C89585 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Saro Sri Tharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Tharan: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1743/7743 is a women's jacket constructed from 45 percent acrylic, 30 percent polyester and 25 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined blazer is assembled from four panels and features long sleeves without cuffs, a collar, lapels, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by one button and two besom pockets below the waist. The jacket will also be imported in style numbers 1744/7744, 1745/7745, 1746/7746 and 1747/7747 which are identical in styling to 1744/7743, the difference being in the pattern of the material. The applicable subheading for style 1743/7743 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- typ jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other; women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1743/7743 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division