NY C89584 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Saro Sri Tharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Tharan: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1710/7710 is a blazer constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for style 1710/7710 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's and girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool and fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.8 cents/kg + 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1710/7710 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division