NY C89574 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C89574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.6000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #109353) is a decorative glass bowl measuring approximately two and one half inches in height by six inches in diameter. A frosted etched snowflake design is featured on the outer surface of the bowl. You indicated that the unit value for this item is $3.37. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bowl will be 7013.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: cut or engraved and valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division