NY C89560 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a square shaped box with a detached lid, style number 84068131. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the outside with 100 percent polyester velveteen fabric. The interior of the box and lid are lined with paper. The box is not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. The exterior is decorated with a 1 inch wide woven metallic fabric with a bow attached onto the top of the lid. The box measures approximately 4 3/8" x 4 3/8" x 5". The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division