NY C89553 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Judy C. Han Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China Dear Ms. Han: In your letter dated June 30, 1998, on behalf of Pioneer Apparel Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Three styles of women's blouses, styles 98-S-101(A) 98-S- 101(B), and 98-S-072, were submitted with your request. Styles 98-S-101(A) and (B) are constructed from woven fabric that is 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk. The fabric of style 98-S-110 (A) has a swirl pattern alternating between sheer and pile fabric; while style 98-S-101 (B) is made from a thicker velvet fabric. Style 98-S-072 is made from 100 percent polyester fabric. All three garments feature a shirt collar with lapels, long sleeves, a full front opening with a three button closure and shoulder pads. Style 98-S-072 has long hemmed sleeves; styles 98-S-101 (A) and (B) have long sleeves with one button cuffs. The applicable subheading for styles 98-S-101(A) 98-S-101(B), and 98-S-072 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 98-S-101(A), 98-S-101(B) and 98-S-072 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division