NY C89519 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 C89519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Jeffrey E. Berman Chesta Co., Inc. 6430 East Main Street Columbus, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic signs from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample described as an "acrylic lens used on globes for antique gasoline pumps" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a convex, hard-plastic disk, 13 1/2" in diameter, printed with a logo bearing the phrase "Phillips 66." In essence, the item appears to be nothing more than a sign. The applicable subheading for the printed "lens" will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 2.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division