NY C89508 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C89508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Joe Schmid JS International 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 302 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of compact disc cases from China Dear Mr. Schmid In your letter dated June 15, 1998, on behalf of Jewelpak Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a lined, rectangular, hinged case that will be used to hold compact discs. It is made of painted steel and measures 6.5 inches long by 5.5 inches wide by 1.5 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the case will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466- 2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division