NY C89476 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000 Ms. Dawn Barris Sumitomo Chemical America, Inc. 345 Park Ave. New York, NY 10154 RE: The tariff classification of Sumilizer GA-80 (CAS 90498-90- 1) from Japan. Dear Ms. Barris: In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sumilizer GA-80 (Chemical Name - Benzenepropanoic acid, 3-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-5-methyl-, 2,4,8,10-tetraoxaspiro[5.5]undecane-3,9- diylbis(2,2-dimethyl-2,1-ethanediyl) ester) which you have stated is an antioxidant used as an additive for plastics. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division