NY C89468 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C89468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Errol Cohen Way-2-Go L.L.C. 200 Fifth Ave., Suite 940 New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon shopping bag from Hong Kong and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated July 8 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a nylon shopping bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a nylon shopping bag which can be folded up and stuffed inside a plush animal. The bag measures approximately 12 inches by 9 1/2 inches by 4 inches. The applicable subheading for the nylon shopping bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The shopping bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division