NY C89452 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C89452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan 7 Lynch, P.C. Attorneys 7 Counselors at Lt 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightdress from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's nightdress on behalf of Bradlees Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style MR802 is a woman's nightdress constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester lightweight jersey knit fabric. The chemise styled thigh-length nightdress features 3/8 inch shoulder straps, a slightly curved front and back neckline, empire waist seam, and lettuce edging at the bottom. The garment is sized for a comfortable fit. The applicable subheading for the nightdress will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The nightdress falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division