NY C89436 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.60.0030 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a bath sponge from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 19, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, referred to as Style 07-597, is a bath sponge. The outershell of the sponge is made from 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric and it contains a polyester filler. The sponge is shaped to resemble a flower and has a loop attached along one edge. It measures approximately 6 x 7 inches. The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The bath sponge falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division