NY C89415 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 C89415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Nalini Patel P.A.C. Imports, Inc. 18 West 30th Street New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's nightdress from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Patel: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #369, is a girl's 100% polyester nightdress. The garment is woven and features a shirt type collar, short sleeves, and a left chest patch pocket. The nightdress also has a full front opening with a six button closure and a hemmed, curved shirt tail bottom with open sides. You state in your letter dated May 27, 1998, that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7/8, 9/10, 11/12, and 13/14. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the nightdress will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' nightdresses and pajamas, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The nightdress, falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division