NY C89409 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C89409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Jonna Barr Value City Imports 1800 Moler Road Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of an octagonal shaped pillar candle from China. Dear Mr. Jonna Barr: In your letter dated June 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is of an orange colored, octagonal shaped pillar candle with three wicks (style #0606), composed of 98 percent paraffin wax and 2 percent scent. It measures 6" tall, and 5 7/8 " across its widest point. The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division